CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Sheila Heerdt
Ren Pharm International Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11590

RE: The tariff classification of Etelcalcetide Hydrochloride (CAS No. 1334237-71-6) in bulk power form, from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Heerdt:

In your letter dated August 22, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Etelcalcetide Hydrochloride is a calcimimetic drug for the treatment of secondary hyperparathyroidism in patients undergoing hemodialysis. It functions by binding to and activating the calcium-sensing receptor in the parathyroid gland.

The applicable subheading for the Etelcalcetide Hydrochloride in bulk form will be 2928.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Other: Drugs.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Currently, Etelcalcetide Hydrochloride is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division